CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F80475

Paul A. Barkan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-4000

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted skirt for girls’ wear from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Barkan:

In your letter dated November 23, 1999, on behalf of Tahiti Apparel, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style #CCJ12207W is a wrap-around skirt, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 57% cotton/38% polyester/5% spandex, which ties together at the waist.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.52.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’…knitted…skirts…of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6 per cent ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division